Lansen logo

The five cosmetic glass bottle types that cover almost every beauty launch are dropper bottles, pump bottles, spray bottles, roll-on bottles and wide-mouth formats. Dropper bottles alone accounted for 37.1% of glass cosmetic bottle revenue in 2025, which shows how much of the category is built around serum and facial oil packaging. The choice is never purely aesthetic: glass colour, neck finish and closure must match your formula’s viscosity, light sensitivity and filling line. This guide covers every type, shape, size and MOQ you should confirm before you approve a mold.

Quick answer: Use dropper bottles for serums, facial oils and essential oils; pump bottles for lotions, foundations and cleansers; spray bottles for toners, mists and fragrance; roll-on bottles for spot treatments and perfume oils; and wide-mouth or jar formats for balms and thick creams. Match glass colour – clear, amber, frosted or opal – to how light-sensitive the formula is, then confirm the neck finish before artwork is signed off.

custom white glass cosmetic bottle types with lotion pump and printed logo
White glass cosmetic bottles with lotion pumps – a stock-mold format that keeps minimum order quantities low.

What Are the Main Cosmetic Glass Bottle Types?

Almost every prestige skincare, fragrance and personal care launch falls into one of five formats. Each of these cosmetic glass bottle types decides your filling line, closure, decoration method and – critically – the minimum order quantity you will have to commit to.

Bottle type Best for Typical capacity Closure
Dropper bottle Serums, facial oils, essential oils, hair oils 15–50 ml Pipette + screw collar
Pump bottle Lotions, cleansers, foundations, hand care 30–200 ml Lotion or serum pump
Spray bottle Toners, face mist, fragrance, setting spray 10–120 ml Crimp or screw atomiser
Roll-on bottle Spot treatments, eye serums, perfume oils 5–15 ml Roller ball + screw cap
Wide-mouth / jar Balms, butters, masks, thick creams 15–250 g Screw lid + liner

The market data shows how concentrated that demand is. Dropper bottles hold the largest product-type share, the 30–50 ml band is the single biggest capacity bracket, and skincare absorbs almost half of all demand:

Glass cosmetic bottle market at a glance

  • Market size: USD 3.3 bn (2025) → USD 3.5 bn (2026) → USD 4.7 bn (2033), a 4.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2033
  • Asia Pacific: 42.0% of global revenue in 2025
  • Dropper bottles: 37.1% of product-type revenue in 2025
  • 30–50 ml capacity band: 34.9% share in 2025
  • Skincare applications: 46.1% of demand in 2025

Source: Grand View Research, Glass Cosmetic Bottle Market (2026–2033)

Fragrance tells a similar story in a separate data set. The cosmetic and perfumery glass bottle packaging market is projected to move from USD 2.59 billion in 2025 to USD 2.73 billion in 2026 and USD 3.42 billion by 2031, at a 4.61% CAGR, according to Mordor Intelligence – and perfume alone commanded 45.32% of that market in 2025. That makes perfume and fragrance bottles the most decorated and most competitive corner of the category.

Cosmetic Glass Bottle Shapes: Round, Square, Cylinder & Specialty

Once the cosmetic glass bottle types are narrowed down, shape becomes the next decision: it drives shelf presence, label area and forming tolerance. Six profiles cover the vast majority of briefs:

Shape Typical use Why brands choose it
Round / Boston round Serums, oils, lotions Widest closure compatibility, lowest tooling cost
Square / rectangular Fragrance, premium skincare More label area per ml and efficient shelf packing
Slim cylinder Serums, essences, travel kits Minimalist K-beauty aesthetic in the hand
Oval / teardrop Nail polish, personal care Feminine silhouette with easy cap grip
Hexagonal / faceted Fragrance, attar, gift sets Instantly recognisable on a retail shelf
Wide-mouth round Balms, masks, body butters Accepts a spatula and a tight sealing liner

The Boston round is the workhorse: a wide, stable base and straight shoulder make it easy to label and compatible with almost every dropper, pump and atomiser, which is why it carries the lowest minimums. Hexagonal and faceted profiles cost more because they demand tighter forming tolerances, but they give fragrance brands a silhouette that reads at a glance – see how a 10 ml hexagonal refillable perfume bottle uses that effect at miniature scale.

hexagonal glass cosmetic bottle shape for perfume packaging
A hexagonal profile gives a fragrance bottle a recognisable silhouette without extra decoration.

How to Match Bottle Type to Your Formula

Start with viscosity and oxygen sensitivity, not with a shape you liked on a mood board:

One further constraint: filling line compatibility. Confirm neck diameter, neck height and bottle weight with your co-packer before tooling is approved – changing a profile after the mold is cut costs far more than changing a closure.

Glass Colour, Finish and Decoration Options

Most cosmetic glass bottle types can be produced in any of the colours below, and colour is a functional decision as much as a branding one:

Decoration is where new brands most often overspend. Every technique carries a setup cost spread across the run, so screen printing and hot stamping only make sense above roughly 2,000 units, while a one-colour label stays cheaper below that. A matte or glossy black glass lotion bottle set shows the other end of the spectrum: coating plus printing plus a matched jar, which buys shelf presence but lifts MOQ and unit cost.

frosted glass cosmetic bottle finish for essential oil packaging
A frosted finish diffuses colour and hides fingerprints – a practical upgrade for oils and serums.

Cosmetic Glass Bottle Sizes and Neck Finish Basics

Capacity should follow the dosage ritual, not the other way round. Here is how the common bands map to products:

Capacity Typical products Why this size
5–15 ml Perfume samples, roll-ons, eye serums Trial, travel and gift-with-purchase formats
15–30 ml Face serums, facial oils, treatments About one month of daily use
30–50 ml Serums, lotions, foundations The largest capacity band (34.9% share, 2025)
50–120 ml Lotions, toners, cleansing water Daily-use volumes with pump or sprayer
120–250 ml / g Body care, hair oils, creams, masks Value sizes, often paired with a jar

Sizes mean nothing without the neck. Two neck families cover almost everything:

Neck profiles follow standard naming – for example the SNI 15 screw neck used on Bormioli Luigi’s 100 ml Edge flacon launched in November 2025 – and in practice, GPI/SPI-style dimension codes. Always send your chosen closure to the glass supplier so both are dimensionally verified together: even a small mismatch in neck height or thread pitch can cause leaks in transit.

cosmetic glass bottle sizes chart for 40ml 100ml and 150ml bottles
A size chart keeps capacity, neck diameter and closure matched across a full glass bottle family.

What Is the MOQ for Custom Glass Bottles?

Minimum order quantity is the most common reason a launch stalls. It is driven by mold type and decoration:

Order scenario Typical industry MOQ What drives the number
Stock mold, no decoration 300–5,000 pcs Tooling already exists; only filling and packing setup
Stock mold + frosting or spray coating 1,000–5,000 pcs Coating or colour batch setup per run
Stock mold + screen print or hot stamp 2,000–10,000 pcs Print plate or foil setup per design
New private mold 10,000–50,000+ pcs Mold engineering plus forming-line trials

Industry benchmarks are wide. Prestige fragrance programmes built on bespoke flacons commonly run on 50,000-piece minimums with 60-day lead times, while specialist suppliers court independent beauty brands with 1,000-piece minimums and 30-day prototypes, according to Mordor Intelligence. Lansenpack’s standard MOQ for glass containers is 5,000 pieces, with flexible terms for growing brands – stock-mold designs keep that number low because tooling is already amortised. Whatever the figure, budget for a physical sample round before mass production: it is the cheapest way to catch a neck, colour or decoration mismatch.

How to Choose a Glass Cosmetic Bottle Supplier

Once you know which cosmetic glass bottle types fit your formula, shortlist suppliers on capability and compare quotes on a like-for-like basis:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular type of glass cosmetic bottle?

Dropper bottles are the most requested of all cosmetic glass bottle types, holding a 37.1% revenue share of the global glass cosmetic bottle market in 2025 – ahead of pump bottles, spray bottles, roll-ons and jars.

What size glass bottle should I choose for a serum?

Across most cosmetic glass bottle types, the 30–50 ml band is the largest capacity segment at 34.9% of 2025 revenue and the safest default for a face serum or facial oil. Trial formats of 15–20 ml suit sampling and travel.

What is the MOQ for custom glass cosmetic bottles?

Undecorated stock molds can start as low as 300 pieces, decorated stock orders usually land between 1,000 and 10,000 pieces, and a new private mold typically requires 10,000–50,000 units. Lansenpack’s standard MOQ for glass containers is 5,000 pieces.

Need help matching a bottle type to your formula?

Tell us which cosmetic glass bottle types, capacities and closures you need – we will reply with a sample plan, MOQ and unit cost.

Get a Free Quote

Sources: Grand View Research, Glass Cosmetic Bottle Market (2026–2033); Mordor Intelligence, Cosmetic and Perfumery Glass Bottle Packaging Market. More packaging guides are published on the Lansenpack blog.

inquiry