Lansen logo

Short answer: the cosmetic packaging trends 2027 that will actually change your purchase orders are refillable systems that are genuinely easy to refill, mono-material structures designed for recyclability ahead of the EU PPWR 2030 deadline, and glass formats that deliver a premium look at mid-market cost. The global cosmetic plastic packaging market is forecast to grow from USD 21.8 billion in 2025 to USD 34.5 billion by 2035 — a 4.7% CAGR — so demand is not disappearing, but the format mix inside it is shifting.

This guide translates each trend into the decisions a beauty brand has to make: which structure, which material, what to ask a supplier, and what to verify before you sign a PO.

PS refillable airless pump bottle with removable inner cartridge for cosmetic packaging trends 2027
Refillable airless pump bottles with a removable inner cartridge — the structure behind the 2027 refill trend.

What Are the Biggest Cosmetic Packaging Trends for 2027?

Most trend pieces stop at the headline. For a packaging buyer, a cosmetic packaging trends 2027 list only matters if it changes the bill of materials, the mould, or the MOQ. Here is the year reduced to those terms.

2027 trend What the data says What it changes in your order
Refillable becomes mechanical Refill formats are moving beyond liquid skincare and fragrance into stick packs and powders Two components, two MOQs, and a refill-cycle test
Mono-material design EU rules require all packaging on the market to be recyclable in an economically viable way by 2030 Component-level material sheets and decoration that does not block recycling
Glass holds the premium tier Glass took 33.4% of plastic-free cosmetic packaging material share in 2025 Choose stock glass moulds to skip tooling fees
Plastic still leads volume PE holds 36.4% of cosmetic plastic packaging material share; bottles 29.7% Compare PCR and virgin PE pricing before committing a full year
Decoration as differentiator Finishing is what separates a stock bottle from a branded one Bundle finishing into the first production run to avoid a second pass
Growth shifts to Asia China 6.3% and India 5.9% CAGR, ahead of the USA at 4.0% Book capacity earlier — Q1 slots fill up first

Two figures frame everything below. Cosmetic plastic packaging remains the volume leader, growing from USD 21.8 billion in 2025 to USD 22.8 billion in 2026 and reaching USD 34.5 billion by 2035, according to Future Market Insights’ cosmetic plastic packaging report. At the same time the plastic-free segment is compounding faster in relative terms: Europe held 34.20% of that market in 2025, while Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a 10.40% CAGR, per Precedence Research.

Trend 1: Refillable Cosmetic Packaging Is Now a Design Problem

Refillable packaging has been a staple of cosmetic packaging trends lists for five years. What changed in 2026 is that it stopped being a marketing claim and became an engineering requirement. As Beauty Packaging’s July/August 2026 issue reports, refillables are moving beyond liquid skincare and fragrance into stick packs and powders, and suppliers now judge success on three variables: materials that hold up over repeat cycles, simpler structures, and ease of re-use.

“The next wave of refill innovation won’t be won by sustainability messaging alone. Instead, it will be won by frictionless design and clear value.”

— Lauren Ryder, Mintel, quoted in Beauty Packaging, July/August 2026

For a brand, that has three practical consequences. First, a refillable system is two parts, not one: a durable outer shell that survives being kept, and a low-cost inner cartridge that gets replaced. That means two sets of MOQs and two moulds to account for. Second, the refill action has to be obvious — click-lock cartridges and leak-resistant closures do more for repeat purchase than a recycled-content logo. Third, every refill design needs a physical cycle test before launch, because a cartridge that leaks on the third refill destroys the value proposition.

A common starting point is a refillable airless structure, where the pump never touches the formula and the cartridge swaps out cleanly. Our PS refillable airless pump bottle range is built on that logic, and the wider airless pump bottle collection covers the graduated sizes most skincare lines need.

20ml 30ml 50ml square airless pump bottles in custom colors for refillable cosmetic packaging
Square airless pump bottles in custom colours — matched outer shells with replaceable inner cartridges.

Trend 2: Mono-Material Packaging and the PPWR 2030 Deadline

The single biggest regulatory driver behind the cosmetic packaging trends 2027 is the EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation. According to the European Commission, Regulation (EU) 2025/40 has been in force since 11 February 2025 and applies from 12 August 2026, replacing the 1994 Packaging Directive. Its central objective: make all packaging on the EU market recyclable in an economically viable way by 2030. The pressure behind it is real — packaging waste reached a record 186.5 kg per person in 2022 and was projected to keep growing without intervention.

What that means at the drawing-board stage is a change in how you evaluate a structure. A traditional airless bottle can stack four or five materials — a PP body, a glass or PMMA shell, a stainless steel spring, a silicone gasket, and a metallised collar. Each is perfectly functional; together they are hard to separate and therefore hard to recycle. Mono-material packaging flips the question from “does it look premium?” to “can it be separated in a standard stream?”

Structure Recycling profile Best fit
Single-polymer PP pump and jar Strongest — one material stream Mass and masstige skincare, refill systems
Glass bottle with separable PP pump Good — glass is widely recycled once decoupled Serums, lotions, premium skincare
Metallised or fully foiled shell Weakest — coating complicates the stream Gifting, limited editions, fragrance
Refillable outer plus PP cartridge Strong over the product’s life — outer is reused Repeat-purchase skincare and haircare

Two questions to put in writing to any supplier: can you provide a component-level material composition sheet, and does the proposed decoration change how the pack behaves in a recycling stream? A supplier who answers both without hesitation is one you can plan a 2027 launch with. For formats where the jar is the primary pack, our glass cosmetic jars and 30g–50g amber glass cosmetic cream jars are both built around separable closures.

Trend 3: Glass Still Owns Premium, Plastic Still Owns Volume

The cosmetic packaging trends 2027 do not describe a glass-versus-plastic race; they describe a two-tier market. In the plastic-free segment, glass captured the largest material share at 33.4% in 2025, with plant-based fibres the fastest-growing material at an 11.4% CAGR. In the plastic segment, PE leads at 36.4% and bottles are the top product type at 29.7%. Skincare dominates both — 38.2% of plastic-free applications and 33.1% of plastic applications.

2027 numbers worth putting in your planning file

  • Cosmetic plastic packaging: USD 21.8B (2025) → USD 22.8B (2026) → USD 34.5B (2035) — 4.7% CAGR
  • Plastic-free packaging leadership: Europe 34.20% share (2025); Asia Pacific fastest at 10.40% CAGR
  • Bottles lead both markets: 27.6% of plastic-free, 29.7% of plastic packaging
  • Regional growth: China 6.3%, India 5.9%, Germany 5.4%, USA 4.0%
  • Channel split: offline retail still 68.1% of plastic-free distribution, online fastest at 10%

The practical read: if your line sells at a premium price point or through gifting and retail sets, glass is still the format that carries the perceived value, and the plastic-free material mix tells you it is not losing ground. If your line competes on volume, price per unit, or travel and sample formats, plastic still wins on cost and weight. The mistake to avoid in 2027 is defaulting to one material for the whole range — skincare is where both tiers are growing, so the material should follow the SKU, not the brand’s overall posture.

For premium skincare and fragrance ranges, the glass cosmetic bottle range covers standard moulds from serum to lotion sizes, the 40ml–120ml gradient glass skincare packaging set is a ready-made route to a coordinated line, and frosted glass serum dropper bottles handle the treatment step.

White glass skincare packaging set with 40ml 100ml bottles and 30g 50g cream jars for premium cosmetic packaging
A white glass skincare packaging set — bottles and cream jars matched across a full range.

How Should Brands Plan 2027 Cosmetic Packaging Orders?

Cosmetic packaging trends 2027 only pay off if the order actually ships. Five steps cover most of the risk:

  1. Lock the format before the artwork. Whether a mould already exists decides your MOQ and your timeline far more than the design. Stock moulds keep the entry cost low; a new mould adds tooling cost that has to be amortised across the order.
  2. Test finishing on the real substrate. A finish that behaves on a sample panel can behave differently on a production bottle, so specify it on the actual substrate and inspect the first run.
  3. Request a component-level material sheet. This is the document that determines whether your 2027 launch is PPWR-ready or a redesign waiting to happen.
  4. Order pre-production samples from the production line. A prototype tells you the concept works; a line sample tells you the fill line will work.
  5. Book capacity early. With China growing at 6.3% and India at 5.9%, Q1 capacity is the first to fill — especially for decorated glass and airless components.

One further shift is worth planning around. Stock packaging is shedding its generic reputation: as Beauty Packaging notes in its 2026–2027 Buyers’ Guide edition, ready-made formats are increasingly combined with sustainable innovations, premium decoration, and flexible customisation. That is good news for brands without a tooling budget — a well-decorated standard mould can look purpose-built. For fragrance-adjacent lines, 30ml–100ml rectangle glass perfume bottles are a good example of a standard silhouette that carries custom decoration well.

Quick Answers on 2027 Cosmetic Packaging

Is refillable packaging worth it for a small brand?

It depends on repeat purchase. Refillable works when a customer buys the refill three or four times, because the outer shell’s higher cost is spread across those repeat purchases. If your product is a one-off gift or a trial SKU, a refill system adds two MOQs and a cycle test for little return — put the budget into decoration instead.

Will mono-material design make my packaging look cheap?

Not if the finish carries the weight. Mono-material structures constrain what you can mix, not what you can achieve. Frosting, colour-matched glass, and restrained decoration all work within a separable structure — the constraint is on coatings and metallisation that fuse materials together.

Should I choose glass or plastic for a 2027 launch?

Follow the SKU and the channel. Glass holds the largest share of plastic-free packaging materials at 33.4% and remains the clearest premium signal. Plastic still leads volumes, with PE at 36.4% of material share and bottles at 29.7% — and it wins on weight, freight cost, and travel formats. Many brands now run both, with glass on hero SKUs and plastic on scale SKUs.

What should I verify before ordering?

Three things: that the mould exists or that tooling cost is quoted separately, that the decoration has been tested on the production substrate, and that you have a written component-level material sheet covering every part of the pack. Those three documents answer most sourcing questions before they become expensive ones.

Planning Your 2027 Range

The cosmetic packaging trends 2027 rewards are straightforward: refillable systems that are easy to use, structures that will still be compliant after the 2030 recyclability deadline, and materials matched to each SKU rather than to a brand-wide stance. The brands that move early on moulds and decoration capacity will be the ones shipping on schedule.

Get a Free Quote

Send us your format, fill volume, and target market, and our team will come back with a costed structure — including MOQ, tooling position, and decoration options for your 2027 line.

inquiry