Personal care packaging is no longer a back-office decision. The global beauty and personal care packaging market was valued at USD 41.71 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 45.42 billion in 2026 to USD 89.84 billion by 2034, a CAGR of 8.90% (Fortune Business Insights). For shampoo, body wash, lotion and body butter brands, that growth is decided at the bottle: the wrong material causes leaks and stress cracking, the wrong closure wastes product in the shower, and the wrong capacity makes your unit economics look worse than the formula deserves. This guide gives you the sizes, materials, closures, MOQ and QC checks that matter when you source personal care packaging in 2026.
Quick answer — how to specify personal care packaging
- Shampoo & body wash: 250–500 ml HDPE squeeze bottle, disc-top (press-top) cap, 24/410 or 28/410 neck
- Body lotion & hand cream: PET, PETG or glass bottle with a lotion pump delivering 0.25–2 cc per stroke
- Body butter, scrubs & hair masks: wide-mouth PP jar, single or double wall, with a gasket or induction seal
- Budgets to plan for: MOQ 5,000 pcs (glass) / 10,000 pcs (plastic), 35–45 days production, plus leak, drop and torque testing before shipment

What Is Personal Care Packaging and Why Does It Decide Repeat Purchases?
Personal care packaging is the container system that holds and dispenses rinse-off and leave-on body products — shampoo, conditioner, body wash, shower gel, body lotion, hand soap, body butter and hair treatments. Unlike prestige fragrance, where the bottle is mostly a display object, personal care packaging is judged in the shower: it has to survive wet hands, slippery tiles, steam and repeated squeezing for 60 to 120 days of daily use.
That is why the category behaves differently from skincare. Formats are larger, materials are chosen for toughness rather than transparency, and the closure carries more weight than the label. A 300 ml body wash that dribbles down the bottle loses the customer long before the formula is finished — and rinse-off products are repurchased three to six times a year, so a packaging failure is never a one-off cost.
MARKET SNAPSHOT
- USD 41.71 billion — beauty & personal care packaging market value, 2025
- USD 45.42 billion → USD 89.84 billion — 2026 forecast → 2034 forecast
- 8.90% — projected CAGR, 2026–2034
- #1 / #2 / #5 — recycling resin codes for PET, HDPE and PP respectively
Which Bottle Size Do You Need? Body Wash, Shampoo and Lotion Capacities
Capacity is a positioning decision first and a technical one second. Minis win travel kits and discovery sets, mid-size bottles carry the core range, and large formats serve salons, refills and value packs. As a working rule, keep most of the range inside one or two capacities so your shelf line-up reads as a family rather than a collection of unrelated bottles.
| Capacity | Typical product | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| 50–100 ml | Hand cream, travel shampoo, serum | Gift sets, hotel and airline kits, sampling |
| 200–250 ml | Body lotion, conditioner, shower gel | Entry size and e-commerce starter SKUs |
| 300–400 ml | Shampoo, body wash, hand soap | Mainstream retail core size |
| 500 ml | Family shampoo, body wash, lotion | Value packs, supermarkets, refill programs |
| 750 ml–1 L | Refill pouches, salon back-bar, bulk | Salons, professional channels, refillable systems |
Two practical notes buyers learn the hard way. First, a bottle that looks generous on screen can arrive looking thin on a retail shelf, so always approve a filled sample rather than an empty one. Second, moving from 250 ml to 300 ml is not just a capacity change — the label area, the pump output and the carton fit all shift with it. If you are building a full range, our guide to how minimum order quantities work explains how to plan sizes without multiplying your purchase orders.
PET vs HDPE vs PP: Choosing the Right Material for Hair Care and Body Care
Material choice follows the formula, not the mood board. Hair care and body wash are usually filled into HDPE because it is tough, opaque and forgiving in a wet bathroom; clear lotions and gels go into PET or PETG when transparency sells; and jars, caps and pump internals are almost always PP.
| Material | Clarity | Best-fit products | Recycling |
|---|---|---|---|
| PET | Glass-like | Clear lotions, toners, body mists | Code #1 |
| HDPE | Opaque / milky | Shampoo, conditioner, body wash | Code #2 |
| PP | Semi-translucent | Jars, closures, pump mechanics | Code #5 |
| PETG / Glass | Crystal clear | Premium lotion, body oil, gifting | PETG #1 / glass unlimited |
“HDPE … is widely used for larger personal care and salon-grade containers. Its dense composition prevents formula permeation and avoids container denting.” — PET vs HDPE vs PP packaging guide
PP also tolerates filling temperatures above 100°C (212°F), which is why hot-poured balms and hair masks live in PP jars rather than PET. If your brand needs recycled content, PCR cosmetic packaging materials are available in PCR-PET, PCR-HDPE and PCR-PP grades, at the cost of slight batch-to-batch colour variation. Material pages for HDPE and PET set out the trade-offs in more detail.

Caps and Pumps: Matching the Closure to Your Formula
The closure is where most personal care packaging problems actually surface. Neck finish codes such as 24/410 and 28/410 describe the thread: the first number is the nominal diameter in millimetres, the second the thread profile (neck finish explained). Order a 28/410 cap for a bottle moulded with a 24/410 neck and you will not fix it with extra torque.
| Closure | Match it to | Why it works |
|---|---|---|
| Disc-top / press-top cap | Shampoo, body wash, shower gel | One-hand opening in the shower, high flow, good sealing |
| Flip-top cap | Conditioner, lotion, travel sizes | Classic, leak-resistant, low cost per unit |
| Lotion pump | Body lotion, hand wash, thick shampoo | Consistent 0.25–2 cc dose, no lifting the bottle |
| Trigger sprayer | Leave-in treatments, body mist, sanitizer | Wide, even coverage for large surfaces |
| Airless pump | Preservative-free and active-heavy formulas | No air contact, so oxidation and waste drop sharply |
Specify the closure and the bottle as one system, and ask for the pump output in cubic centimetres rather than “standard”. If your lotion is thick, the pump’s dip tube length and orifice diameter matter as much as the neck: too short a tube leaves product stranded at the bottom, too narrow an orifice makes the pump sputter.

What Is the MOQ for Custom Personal Care Packaging?
Minimum order quantities are driven by machine setup and tooling, not by how many bottles you can afford. For reference, our own thresholds are 5,000 pieces for glass containers and 10,000 pieces for plastic containers; decoration such as silk screen printing or hot stamping is priced per colour and adds its own setup. A fully custom mould sits above both, because the cost of cutting the tool has to be recovered.
- Lowest MOQ: an existing mould (stock bottle) with no decoration, or decoration applied to a stock shape.
- Middle MOQ: stock bottle plus custom colour, frosting or one-colour printing.
- Highest MOQ: new mould, multi-colour decoration and a bespoke closure developed together.
If you are pre-launch, split the risk instead of cutting the MOQ: order your core capacity in volume, then add minis and secondary sizes in the next production round. Ordering a filled sample set first is far cheaper than discovering a dip-tube problem at 10,000 pieces.
Quality Control Checklist: Leak, Drop, Torque and Compatibility Tests
Testing is what separates a supplier who posts bottles from one who ships a working packaging system. Every test below has a defined pass-or-fail, so ask for the results rather than the promise.
- Vacuum leak test: filled bottles submerged in a vacuum chamber at −0.06 to −0.08 MPa for 10–15 minutes to prove the seal holds at altitude.
- Drop test: filled containers dropped from 1.2 m to check shoulder and thread integrity.
- Cap torque test: measures that the closure is tight enough to resist leaking but loose enough for a consumer to open.
- Compatibility and stability: filled packs held at elevated temperature (around 45°C) for weeks to catch migration, discolouration or paneling.
- Print adhesion: a cross-hatch test with industrial tape to confirm that silk screen or hot-stamped logos survive handling and washing.
The first four points follow the test protocol set out in the same plastic packaging guide, and we run them alongside our own quality management inspections. If your formula contains essential oils, alcohol or acids, add a compatibility test before you commit to tooling.

How to Choose a Personal Care Packaging Supplier
Most buyers shortlist on price and then discover the real differentiators in production. When you compare quotes, put these five questions in writing:
- Can you supply bottle, closure and decoration in one order? Mixed sourcing is the main cause of neck-thread mismatches and late shipments.
- What is the actual MOQ for my size, colour and finish? A leading price at 30,000 pieces tells you nothing about 10,000.
- Which test reports will you share? Leak, torque and compatibility results should be standard, not a favour.
- How are samples and tooling handled? Ask what is charged, what is credited against the first order, and the sampling lead time.
- What certification evidence exists? For EU and US retail, ask for REACH and FDA-relevant material documentation before you plan a launch date.
Our personal care packaging line covers custom shampoo and conditioner bottles, body lotion bottles, body butter jars and matching lotion pumps, so the bottle and the closure are specified together rather than negotiated with two factories.
Conclusion: Specify the System, Not the Bottle
The brands that scale in personal care treat packaging as one system: capacity chosen for the channel, material chosen for the formula, closure chosen for the viscosity, and tests chosen before the purchase order. Get those four aligned and the 8.90% growth in this market works for you instead of against you — because a bottle that dispenses cleanly, survives shipping and still looks right on the shelf is the cheapest repeat-purchase machine you can buy.
Get a Free Personal Care Packaging Quote
Send us your target capacity, formula type and channel, and we will come back with material recommendations, MOQ, sampling cost and lead time — or browse more buyer guides in the Lansenpack Blog.